mount

If your problem is with a specific version of the distro or core, look below. If you are unsure, this is your place.
Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

mount

Post by Trike » Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:35 pm

Good evening everyone using distro 99 pola 2017. I am interested in why when I try to sit on an animal it disappears

DevGIB
Grandmaster Poster
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 6:12 am

Re: mount

Post by DevGIB » Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:30 pm

Which script set are you using?
Most likely the npc ai is handling the double click and killing the npc(or moving it) and its not creating the mount piece on the player at the correct layer.
Without knowing the script set you're working it its hard to tell.

The majority of your questions on the forums are really isolated to the scripts not the core itself, so we need to know more information about which scripts you are using.

My recommendation would be for you to setup a public repository either github.com or bitbucket.org when you have questions link to your script base, people who know how to code in escript can have a look at potential locations your issue may lie.

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:11 pm

DevGIB wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:30 pm
Which script set are you using?
Most likely the npc ai is handling the double click and killing the npc(or moving it) and its not creating the mount piece on the player at the correct layer.
Without knowing the script set you're working it its hard to tell.

The majority of your questions on the forums are really isolated to the scripts not the core itself, so we need to know more information about which scripts you are using.

My recommendation would be for you to setup a public repository either github.com or bitbucket.org when you have questions link to your script base, people who know how to code in escript can have a look at potential locations your issue may lie.
https://downloads.polserver.com/browser ... -10-15.zip

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:27 am

You might try the current Classic Distro and see if you have the same problem.

https://api.github.com/repos/PolServer/ ... o/zipball/

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:50 am

Yukiko wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:27 am
You might try the current Classic Distro and see if you have the same problem.

https://api.github.com/repos/PolServer/ ... o/zipball/
Yes, I’ve probably forgotten, I’ll still not be able to create what I want without a script, and it’s impossible to read the classic distro source code

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:57 am

Trike wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:50 am
Yukiko wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:27 am
You might try the current Classic Distro and see if you have the same problem.

https://api.github.com/repos/PolServer/ ... o/zipball/
Yes, I’ve probably forgotten, I’ll still not be able to create what I want without a script, and it’s impossible to read the classic distro source code
how can u read?
Attachments
Безымянный.png
Безымянный.png

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:25 am

That is weird. Let me check it out.

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:27 am

Yukiko wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:25 am
That is weird. Let me check it out.
Do you understand that it’s impossible to work like that?

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:32 am

i said "let me check it out"! Do not be so impatient.

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:39 am

This is how it opens in Notepad on my system.
Attachments
Untitled.jpg

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:51 am

And why do I have on Windows as in the picture? Have you tried downloading from the link you gave me?

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:55 am

I on 2 computers looked at 1 Windows 7 on 2 Windows 10

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:14 am

Yes. I clicked on the link I posted. Saved the file to my disc. Extracted the files using 7-Zip to a folder. Navigated to /pkg/systems/combat/config/. Right-clicked on itemdesc.cfg and chose Open with Notepad.

I do not know why you see something different. I checked to see if Notepad has a setting for different "end of line" characters but it does not. Sometimes that can be an issue with advanced text editors but Notepad is a basic editor.

If anyone has any ideas why Trike is having this issue, please help him.

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:25 am

I don’t understand, I did the same thing as you, but I have a problem on 2 computers: 1 old with 7 Windows 2 with a new kernel and Windows 10

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:54 am

In general, your distro classic opens only with WordPad and not with a regular notepad, plus it gives 350 errors when compiling

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:59 am

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.17134.950]
(c) Корпорация Майкрософт (Microsoft Corporation), 2018. Все права защищены.

C:\ClassicDistro-master>
C:\ClassicDistro-master>ecompile.exe C:\ClassicDistro-master\ -a -A -r -f
"ecompile.exe" не является внутренней или внешней
командой, исполняемой программой или пакетным файлом.

C:\ClassicDistro-master>

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:00 am

[09/12 22:04:41] Logfile opened.
POL099 Break Everything Even Rudder - VS2015 (Rev. 1800dc514)
compiled on Feb 12 2018 19:57:02
Copyright (C) 1993-2016 Eric N. Swanson

Using 2 out of 4 worldsave threads
Reading Configuration.
Loading Realm britannia.
Validating statics files: Completed in 16 ms.
Completed in 1890 ms.
Loading Realm ilshenar.
Validating statics files: Completed in 2 ms.
Completed in 635 ms.
hostname is LAPTOP-9J38DEAD
address: 192.168.0.104
LAN IP address is 192.168.0.104
Unable to read script 'pkg/systems/attributes/hooks/vitalInit.ecl'
Server Shutdown: load_vitals_cfg: load_packed_cfgs

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:44 am

You have to issue the ecompile command inside the /scripts folder

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:53 am

Just like I told you in the detailed message I sent you about compiling.

RusseL
Forum Regular
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 8:30 pm

Re: mount

Post by RusseL » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:47 pm

Yukiko wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:14 am
Yes. I clicked on the link I posted. Saved the file to my disc. Extracted the files using 7-Zip to a folder. Navigated to /pkg/systems/combat/config/. Right-clicked on itemdesc.cfg and chose Open with Notepad.

I do not know why you see something different. I checked to see if Notepad has a setting for different "end of line" characters but it does not. Sometimes that can be an issue with advanced text editors but Notepad is a basic editor.

If anyone has any ideas why Trike is having this issue, please help him.
It is probably just a problem of his system config and editor. Something like bad system encoding ignoring newlines. Who knows what russian locale do.

Do not use lame notepad, there are so many other editors. Don't know exactly cause i do now use windows, but at least notepad++ could solve it for sure, trike

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:18 pm

Yeah, I figured it was a newline issue. I understand other systems have different newline encoding but he is on Windows,

I

RusseL
Forum Regular
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 8:30 pm

Re: mount

Post by RusseL » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:23 pm

Yukiko wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:18 pm
Yeah, I figured it was a newline issue. I understand other systems have different newline encoding but he is on Windows,
windows10 ist not always the same, because windows10 have a tons of subreleases now. And, after a short goooogling i found some infos that notepad properly recognize newlines only after May 2018 build.
For many years, Windows Notepad only supported text documents containing Windows End of Line (EOL) characters - Carriage Return (CR) & Line Feed (LF). This means that Notepad was unable to correctly display the contents of text files created in Unix, Linux and macOS.

Today, we’re excited to announce that we have fixed this issue!
So, you can never trust windows and notepad, just use a proper editor :)
Probably Trike has an old cracked windows version without updates.

Yukiko
Distro Developer
Posts: 2694
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:41 pm
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Contact:

Re: mount

Post by Yukiko » Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:30 pm

Could be but I use Windows. So the newline character in the file should be compatible with older versions of Windows.

Trike
Journeyman Poster
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: mount

Post by Trike » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:09 pm

Yukiko wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:30 pm
Could be but I use Windows. So the newline character in the file should be compatible with older versions of Windows.
wordpad solved my questions yes classic is better than a hundred I used before

RusseL
Forum Regular
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 8:30 pm

Re: mount

Post by RusseL » Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:26 pm

Yukiko wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:30 pm
Could be but I use Windows. So the newline character in the file should be compatible with older versions of Windows.
It has absolutely nothing to do with your windows. This file has unix newlines, and Trikes notepad is bugged.

Post Reply