spawnnet 0.95b

Post your Custom Scripts or Packages.

Moderator: POL Developer

Post Reply
Elwen
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 8:13 am
Contact:

spawnnet 0.95b

Post by Elwen » Sun Jul 29, 2007 1:01 pm

this scripts set is being updated by firestorm

Firestorm
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:59 pm

Post by Firestorm » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:04 am

this is the set im posting as a more better and more fixed
Attachments
SpawnNet v0.95b.zip
this is spawnnet v0.95 and this is the one that uses npcinfo.inc
(37.23 KiB) Downloaded 99 times
Spawnnet V9.8.rar
this is spawnnet v0.98 and this is the one that does not use npcinfo.inc
(22.89 KiB) Downloaded 112 times
Last edited by Firestorm on Sun May 04, 2008 4:49 am, edited 3 times in total.

vipre
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:46 pm

Post by vipre » Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:59 pm

Yes I am having trouble with the spawner spawning guards. No matter the town I am in it spawns guards that are homed in jail and they all take off walking toward home. I noticed if it use the .createnpc townguard it gives me a diffent type of guard well different color cloak. The one i spawn with command has a home here spawn location and stays near it. I also noticed my jail full of guards. I have also noticed that if the npc dies and respawns it is set to the same area of the jail as guards where going. All the npc's do this besides the monsters. When I look at the Cprops on a npc created with the spawner they all are in the jail area for there home even if thats not where there where put till next spawn. But ones spawned with command have Cprops of area spawned in as home. Any way to fix this?

Elwen
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 8:13 am
Contact:

Post by Elwen » Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:45 pm

it could do with spawnnet being setup like that

vipre
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:46 pm

Post by vipre » Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:40 pm

Is there anyway to make it spawn them as a home inside the spawn range of the spawner? If so could you please point me in the right direction i am new to the pol script thanks.

Pierce
Forum Regular
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:33 am

Post by Pierce » Sun Apr 27, 2008 1:45 am

You could set an anchor at the beginning of the guard script.
So everytime a guard is created and the script runs, one of the first things is to set this anchor on the coordinates where it stands.

http://docs.polserver.com/pol096/single ... =npcem.xml

Post Reply