Page 1 of 1

Authorization Code

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:37 am
by Andy619
I have successfully created my shard and it says enter a Authorization Code, I've typed .setauthcode and it asking me for an old code,I can't use many commands without this, please help

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:46 am
by Yukiko
This was dealt with here - thread title is Problem with authorization.

Normally I don't rag on people who don't search the forums before posting their problem but that thread is just below the one you just started.

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 8:48 am
by Andy619
None of that fixes my enquiry

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:06 pm
by Yukiko
So you made the modification I posted at the end of that thread and recompiled and it still gives you an error?

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:28 pm
by Xeno
Andy619 wrote:I have successfully created my shard and it says enter a Authorization Code, I've typed .setauthcode and it asking me for an old code,I can't use many commands without this, please help
Auth Code is a GProp, try to erase global property, use this simple cmd:

Code: Select all

use uo;
use os;

program textcmd_erasevar( who, propertyname )

    var res := EraseGlobalProperty( propertyname );
    if (res != error)
        SendSysMessage( who, "Property " + propertyname + " erased." );
    else
        SendSysMessage( who, "Error erasing property: " + res.errortext );
    endif

endprogram
The prop name is "CA", this is the solution ;)

Cheers!

Xeno

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:43 am
by Andy619
I sorted it now :) just gotta find some scripts for commands

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 4:00 am
by Yukiko
Look under \pol\pkg\commands or under \pol\scripts\textcmd

I can't remember if the POL 0.99 "Distro" has any commands under \pol\scripts\textcmd
That might have been deprecated in favour of the new scheme.

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:22 pm
by *Edwards
You might want to use .setauthcode so you can use cmd. While at it, this should be disable in the distro...

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 7:28 am
by Tomi
Those having problems with this get the latest security.inc from SVN ( scripts/include/security.inc )
I added there a constant AUTHCODE_ENABLED by default 0 to disable this system, change it to 1 if you want to use this protection

For those who want to use this and are having problems with old code unknown just add "EraseGlobalProperty( "CA" ); to scripts/start.src and recompile

Re: Authorization Code

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 5:34 pm
by Yukiko
Thanks Tomi.