[Client Bug] Problem with grafics when using mount

Moderator: POL Developer

Locked
Ventura
New User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:41 pm

[Client Bug] Problem with grafics when using mount

Post by Ventura » Fri Mar 13, 2009 5:07 pm

I'm having problem with my client.... when another player start walking when using a mount (any mount), the client does not refresh the graphics and some parts of the player didn't disappears making a trail of the path that he did in the realm.

I'm not sure if its a client or a server problem.

I'm using Pol97 and Pol98.

Ultima Online Version:
Ultima Online - 9th Age

Client Version:
6.0.1.10 path 72

Can anyone help me to solve this problem.:shame:

Thanks.

User avatar
CWO
POL Expert
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 5:49 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA

Re: Problem with grafics when using mount

Post by CWO » Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:36 pm

This is a very common very well known client side problem. Its just cosmetic, the pieces cause nothing but a visible trail. You can't click on it, you can't use it, you can't target it.

guialtran
Grandmaster Poster
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:42 pm

Re: Problem with grafics when using mount

Post by guialtran » Sun Mar 15, 2009 6:17 am

:( i'm also having this same problem, does anyone here knows how to fix it? :shame:

User avatar
CWO
POL Expert
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 5:49 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA

Re: Problem with grafics when using mount

Post by CWO » Sun Mar 15, 2009 12:44 pm

Its only the client. I haven't investigated it much but outside finding a different client version that doesn't do it, there is nothing else you can do.

User avatar
*Edwards
Forum Regular
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Problem with grafics when using mount

Post by *Edwards » Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:34 am

I though it was because of the realms definition with pol? Never had this problem myself with the older version until pol096 when I first tested the new realms.

I might be wrong but anyway re-install your realm with the lastest core of 097 or 098 and it shall work.

Locked