Possible to use two maps on 095?

Here you can post threads requesting help on the official POL Ultima Online Emulator Core 095. Note: Core 095 is no longer officially supported.

Moderator: POL Developer

Post Reply
Jester
Neophyte Poster
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:33 pm

Possible to use two maps on 095?

Post by Jester » Sun Jul 05, 2009 5:32 am

Hey all!

Just wondering if you can actually use two different map files with pol 095? And how would you fix that?

Tomi
POL Developer
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:08 pm

Re: Possible to use two maps on 095?

Post by Tomi » Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:02 am

Impossible with 095, upgrade to 096 and you can use up to 5 at least ( not sure if Pol support more, but the latest default 2D client supports only up to 5 )

Jester
Neophyte Poster
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:33 pm

Re: Possible to use two maps on 095?

Post by Jester » Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:12 am

Tomi wrote:Impossible with 095, upgrade to 096 and you can use up to 5 at least ( not sure if Pol support more, but the latest default 2D client supports only up to 5 )
Damn, can you make the standard map bigger then? I just want to add a new area really, do not have to be mighty big.

User avatar
OldnGrey
POL Expert
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible to use two maps on 095?

Post by OldnGrey » Mon Jul 06, 2009 3:14 am

A thought - you can dump the T2A area and put a fairly decent area down the bottom right of the OSI map below the dungeons.

Tomi
POL Developer
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:08 pm

Re: Possible to use two maps on 095?

Post by Tomi » Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:21 pm

Jester yes you can, but you need to edit the client.exe for that. Because the map sizes are hardcoded

Jester
Neophyte Poster
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:33 pm

Re: Possible to use two maps on 095?

Post by Jester » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:43 pm

OldnGrey wrote:A thought - you can dump the T2A area and put a fairly decent area down the bottom right of the OSI map below the dungeons.

Yeah, a good thought too it seems :) Only problem is I have no idea how to edit the map file :p
Tomi wrote:Jester yes you can, but you need to edit the client.exe for that. Because the map sizes are hardcoded
Damn, and I guess that would be a pain for me :p

Post Reply