Another trouble with allocation

Report core bugs regarding the Ultima Online Emulator Core release (version 097). You can attach your Core Dump. One bug per post.

Moderator: POL Developer

Locked
coltain
Grandmaster Poster
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:17 am
Location: Poland

Another trouble with allocation

Post by coltain »

I wrote a simple script that scanns whole world for mobiles and restarts them.

And when the script was in about half of the way an allocation problem occured (POL097 was restarted minute earlier)

code:

Code: Select all

program resmobs(kto)
var list_realms_sp := {"britannia","ilshenar"};
        foreach map in (list_realms_sp)
            var i := 0;
            for(i := -100; i <= 120; i:=i+20)                
                var x := 0;
                var y := 0;                
                for(x:=50;x<=pobierz_wymiary(map)[1];x:=x+100)
                    for(y:=50;y<=pobierz_wymiary(map)[2];y:=y+100)
                        print("kolejna wspolrzedna: "+x+"/"+y+"/"+i+" mapa: "+cstr(map));
                        
                        res(x,y,i,map);
                        
                        
                        sleepms(20);
                    endfor //y
                endfor  //x                              
            endfor   //z
        endforeach  
    sendsysmessage(kto,"Zakonczono restartowanie mobow");
endprogram

function res(ax,ay,az,amap)
    
    foreach wpis in (ListMobilesNearLocation( ax,ay,az, 55, cstr(amap) ))
        sleepms(2);
        if(wpis.npctemplate)
            print("Restart moba: "+wpis.name);
            RestartScript(wpis);
        endif
        sleepms(10);
    endforeach
    
endfunction

I`m really troubled with this allocation problem so I search everywhere
User avatar
OldnGrey
POL Expert
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:26 pm

Post by OldnGrey »

The WoD scripts do a similar thing although it was written for just britannia and so the realms stuff is different. Are you checking that it's not trying to search outside realm.width etc?
I have no idea what pobierz_wymiary(map)[1]; is in your script.

Code: Select all

program textcmd_restartai(character, ai_script)
	if ( !ai_script )
		SendSysMessage(character, "You must provide an NPC script to restart.");
		return 0;
	endif

	var number := 0;
	var x, y;

	for ( x := 6144 ; x > 64 ; x -= 128 )
		SendSysMessage(character, "Restarting NPCs, X=" + x);
		for ( y := 64; y < 4096; y += 128 )
			foreach item in ListObjectsInBox(x - 64, y - 64, -128, x + 64, y + 64, +127, character.realm)
				if ( item.npctemplate )
					if ( item.script[ai_script] )
						RestartScript(item);
						number := number + 1;
					endif
				endif
			endforeach
		endfor
		sleep(1);
	endfor
	SendSysMessage(character, "Total NPCs restarted: " + number);
endprogram
I use this script occasionally and have never had memory allocation problems with it. Of course I am not straying to Ilshenar with this script!!
coltain
Grandmaster Poster
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:17 am
Location: Poland

Post by coltain »

pobierz_wymiary function is just simple function to recive max coordinates of map


case(realm)
"britannia": return {britx,brity};
"ilshenar": return {ilshx,ilshy};
endcase

I made some tests... And I think there is an error in elsewhere

start.src <- here

a simple loop in start.src and my server has allocation error after 10s
User avatar
MontuZ
Forum Regular
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 8:08 am
Location: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Post by MontuZ »

Seems like you have a lot of unnecessary code. Just try using ListObjectsInBox with the top left corner of the map(0,0,-127(min z height)) and whatever the realm bottom x y is with a z of 126(max z height). Here's an example I use to restart all npcs.

Code: Select all

use os;
use uo;

include "include/client";

program TextCMD_Test(mobile)

	var objects := ListObjectsInBox(0, 0, -127, 6144, 4096, 126, mobile.realm);
	var count := 0;

	foreach object in (objects)
		if ( object.IsA(POLCLASS_NPC) )
			RestartScript(object);
			count := count + 1;
		endif
		SleepMS(2);
	endforeach

	SendSysMessage(mobile, "Restarted "+count+" npcs.", FONT_NORMAL, 2479);

endprogram
User avatar
OldnGrey
POL Expert
Posts: 657
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:26 pm

Post by OldnGrey »

I was always scared of creating an array that big :)
User avatar
CWO
POL Expert
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 5:49 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA

Post by CWO »

Its not too bad to use an array that big as long as you're obviously not iterating through it excessively in a short period of time.
coltain
Grandmaster Poster
Posts: 159
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:17 am
Location: Poland

Post by coltain »

Hem, and what about a memory usage? My script should keep a constant memory usage. What if a script caches an array 20000 size big ?
User avatar
Austin
Former Developer
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 2:30 am

Post by Austin »

Well if its an array of stuff that falls under UObject like mobiles and items then it uses very little memory. In the back end it would just be pointers to the actual object rather than a copy.

If you have an array of strings, and numbers, then you take up more memory because every instance is another object in memory until it goes out of scope and is deleted.
Locked