From static items to dynamic ones

This is where you can post about tools related specifically to the POL Server itself

Moderator: POL Developer

Post Reply
xeon
Forum Regular
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

From static items to dynamic ones

Post by xeon » Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:58 pm

Hi,
I received a request from our Graphic team, which would want to this...
Worldforge can create an items.txt for some region of the map, exporting it from the static.
Now, after they wipe that area, they want to import it as a "dynamic" area, in other words, as items instead of static. This, because they want to modify it, but not re-do it from zero.

Now...maybe it is a stupid question, but hey, here it 00.00 passed :)
Is there a way to do it? Is maybe already some tool which do it?

Thanks in advance
Scripter Xeon | Zulu Hotel Italia 7th Age | www.zhi.it
Image

xeon
Forum Regular
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: From static items to dynamic ones

Post by xeon » Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:33 am

Anyone? :/
Scripter Xeon | Zulu Hotel Italia 7th Age | www.zhi.it
Image

User avatar
*Edwards
Forum Regular
Posts: 300
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: From static items to dynamic ones

Post by *Edwards » Fri Jan 15, 2010 5:18 am

World Forge comes with a pkg that you can use with pol to export/import items to/from WorldForge. You will have to use it to accomplish what you are asking.

xeon
Forum Regular
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: From static items to dynamic ones

Post by xeon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 3:39 am

Thank you, I just missed those scripts in the Worldforge for POL package.

I've to say that there is a lack of documentation about exactly how to do it, and that the Fill/Clear feature, for me, wasn't really working, I had to use multool to wipe the area.

Anyway, for the posterity, here's how I did it.
  • Downloaded Worldforge for POL, release 6.4r4 (found it on UOX3 site, through google anyway)
  • Downloaded multool (ultima.lonet.cz)
  • Shut down POL and client
  • Copied Worldforge and multool in client folder
  • Copied the POL scripts of Worldforge in the POL folder and compiled them
  • Started WorldForge
  • Configured the path to the config/statics.cfg file
  • Clicked GetStaticIndex , clicked GetStaticsBlock, configured coordinates of the area I'm interested in (x1,y1, x2,y2), clicked Melt
  • Closed Worldforge and started multool
  • In the "Clear statics", inserted area coordinates and clicked Wipe
  • Started a command prompt, and launched CreateBritannia.bat, making sure the pol.cfg pointed to the client folder
  • Waited till completion :)
  • Started POL
  • Logged in game, and launched .statcsimport
  • Advised graphic team which was time to work :D
Enjoy
Scripter Xeon | Zulu Hotel Italia 7th Age | www.zhi.it
Image

Harley
Forum Regular
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:41 am
Location: Germany

Re: From static items to dynamic ones

Post by Harley » Fri May 16, 2014 4:20 pm

Very nice guide. Thx.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest